Home  Drag Lists  Forum  Blog  Links  Stories  Pictures  RacingJunk  Goyda Collectibles  Movies  Store  Help  More  RSS

 

Back
Home
Up
Next

Drag Racing Story of the Day!

NHRA Las Vegas Sportsman Results

By NHRA Communications

Summary of eliminations in Top Alcohol Dragster at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Third annual NHRA SummitRacing.com Nationals:

Round 1:

Chris Demke, Tujunga CA, Uyehara-BAE, Left lane, (0.428) 5.705 253.14 def. Paul Jones, Stockton CA, McKinney-BAE, (0.436) 6.011 224.92

Darren Nicholson, Mission Viejo CA, Santos-BAE, Left lane, (0.476) 5.527 256.94 def. Darryl Hitchman, Hanford CA, Uyehara-BAE, (0.482) 5.795 241.67

Mark Hentges, Federal Way WA, Hadman-BAE, Left lane, (0.543) 5.507 258.42 def. Tony Meredyk, Cypress CA, Jeffers-TFX, (0.523) 5.878 231.64

Duane Shields, Las Vegas NV, Hadman-BAE, Left lane, (0.530) 5.553 258.96 def. Larry Miersch, Orange CA, Spitzer-Arias, (0.517) 9.185 92.93

Steve Federlin, Oregon City OR, Hadman-BAE, Left lane, (0.459) 5.692 255.10 def. Gary Anderson, Anaheim CA, NSP-TFX, (0.514) 6.050 247.11

Brian Hough, Eugene OR, Hadman-BAE, Left lane, (0.468) 5.540 258.07 def. Matt Seltzer, Brea CA, Reaves-TFX, (0.531) 5.919 230.25

Mark Niver, Scottsdale AZ, Dragster-Dodge, Right lane, (0.596) 5.631 247.84 def. Charlie Marcum, Bellflower CA, Hadman-TFX, (0.506) 5.797 228.54

Don Hudson, Stockton CA, Uyehara-Olds, Right lane, (0.465) 5.726 250.13 def. Bob Perkins, Bluffdale UT, Dragster-KB, (0.473) 5.725 248.11

Round 2:

M Hentges, Left lane, (0.536) 5.518 254.76 def. D Hudson, (0.550) 5.783 251.11

D Nicholson, Left lane, (0.459) 5.510 255.05 def. B Hough, (0.527) 5.540 254.90

D Shields, Left lane, (0.525) 5.516 258.02 def. C Demke, (0.515) 5.707 252.95

S Federlin, Right lane, (0.433) 5.677 253.71 def. M Niver, (0.553) 5.626 246.03

Round 3:

M Hentges, Left lane, (0.498) 5.569 256.80 def. S Federlin, (0.431) 5.659 255.39

D Nicholson, Left lane, (0.423) 5.635 254.14 def. D Shields, (0.467) 8.583 100.58

Round 4:

D Nicholson, Right lane, (0.451) 5.544 256.65 def. M Hentges, (0.482) 5.556 257.63

Low ET: Duane Shields 5.492 seconds

Top Speed: Charlie Marcum 99999.99 MPH

Summary of eliminations in Top Alcohol Funny Car at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Third annual NHRA SummitRacing.com Nationals:

Round 1:

Bucky Austin, Fife WA, '02 Pontiac Firebird, Left lane, (0.522) 5.823 251.02 def. Mark Woznichak, Ontario CA, '02 Chevy Camaro, (0.571) 5.968 242.80

Ed Marx, Discovery Bay CA, '95 Dodge Avenger, Left lane, (0.475) 5.857 245.85 def. John Patton, Peoria AZ, '99 Pontiac Trans Am, (0.763) 5.906 244.56

Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina CA, '00 Pontiac Firebird, Left lane, (0.481) 5.869 243.63 def. Bill Gallio, Placentia CA, '02 Chevy Camaro, (0.528) 5.922 241.24

Doug Gordon, Paso Robles CA, '02 Chevy Camaro, Left lane, (0.457) 5.861 247.29 def. Mike Andreotti, Colusa CA, '01 Chevy Camaro, (0.449) 6.013 240.25

Ron August Jr, Pleasanton CA, '00 Camaro, Right lane, (0.481) 5.927 242.71 def. Bret Williamson, Campbell CA, '01 Chevy Corvette, (0.551) 6.704 169.64

Jon Capps, Las Vegas NV, '97 Oldsmobile Cutlass, Left lane, (0.458) 5.945 243.02 def. John Weaver, Hanford CA, '01 Pontiac Firebird, (0.481) 6.063 241.37

Larry Miner, Woodbridge CA, '02 Chevy Camaro, Left lane, (0.467) 5.895 243.90 def. Pete Swayne, Orange CA, '00 Pontiac Firebird, (0.467) 7.135 148.56

Mert Littlefield, Garden Grove CA, '01 Chevy Camaro, Left lane, (0.504) 5.835 237.84 def. Dennis Taylor, Anaheim Hills CA, '02 Chevy Camaro, (0.496) 6.688 148.01

Round 2:

B Austin, Right lane, (0.504) 5.818 248.52 def. J Capps, (0.427) 7.172 126.35

M Littlefield, Left lane, (0.488) 5.858 245.54 def. E Marx, (0.472) 5.924 243.77

R August Jr, Left lane, (0.437) 5.862 242.89 def. D Gordon, (0.452) 6.036 242.76

L Miner, Right lane, (0.465) 5.839 243.72 def. S Gasparrelli, (0.460) 5.876 247.02

Round 3:

L Miner, Right lane, (0.513) 5.956 241.71 def. M Littlefield, (0.494) 6.087 204.66

R August Jr, Right lane, (1.704) 13.670 113.79 def. B Austin, Broke

Round 4:

L Miner, Right lane, (0.538) 5.809 246.12 def. R August Jr, (0.190 foul) 9.208 102.70

Low ET: Bucky Austin 5.742 seconds

Top Speed: Bucky Austin 251.72 MPH

Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Third annual NHRA SummitRacing.com Nationals:

Round 1:

Wayne Ramay, Simi Valley CA, Dragster-Chevy, A/ND, Left lane, (0.570) 7.92 7.435 -0.485, def. Tom Huggins, Santa Paula CA, '02 Grand Am, B/A, (0.522) 7.93 7.497 -0.433

Brett Brown, Anaheim Hills CA, '32 Bantam, E/EA, Left lane, (0.549) 9.27 8.811 -0.459, def. Ralph Van Paepeghem, Boise ID, '32 Bantam, A/EA, (0.564) 8.17 7.782 -0.388

John Chamberlin, Napa CA, Sarmento-Pontiac, B/D, Right lane, (0.561) 7.55 7.011 -0.539, def. Joe Mozeris, Phoenix AZ, Frameworks-Dodge, C/D, (0.501) 7.76 7.355 -0.405

Mike De Palma Jr, Glendale AZ, '92 Lumina, C/A, Left lane, (0.618) 8.23 8.477 0.247, def. Adam Bowdish, West Linn ON, '90 Trans Am, G/SM, (0.461 foul) 9.72 9.635 -0.085

Scott Hedlund, Irvine CA, '95 Camaro, C/SM, Left lane, (0.524) 9.15 8.583 -0.567, def. Scott McClay, Tehachapi CA, N&P-Chevy, C/ED, (0.549) 8.15 7.656 -0.494

Chris McGaha, Odessa TX, '97 S-10, PST, Left lane, (0.527) 8.26 7.738 -0.522, def. Clarence Thomas, Las Vegas NV, '97 Oldsmobile, B/AA, (0.585) 7.96 7.628 -0.332

Charlie Stewart, Arlington TX, Cameron-Chevy, A/ED, Right lane, (0.593) 7.48 8.641 1.161, def. Kenneth Justice Sr, Phoenix AZ, '99 Firebird, B/AA, (0.439 foul) 7.96 7.504 -0.456

Bob Lambeck, Northridge CA, '98 Achieva, D/SMA, Left lane, (0.576) 9.53 9.098 -0.432, def. Alan Freese, Salinas CA, '98 Grand Prix, C/EA, (0.594) 9.08 8.733 -0.347

John Edwards, Claremont CA, '96 Avenger, C/EA, Left lane, (0.524) 9.08 8.665 -0.415, def. Ed Sigmon, Chatsworth CA, '34 Chevy, C/SR, (0.628) 9.51 9.051 -0.459

Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, '01 Grand Am, D/SMA, Left lane, (0.566) 9.53 9.132 -0.398, def. Dean Carter, Glendale AZ, '32 Bantam, K/AA, (0.623) 8.79 8.411 -0.379

Clint Sallee, Glendive MT, Fritz-Dodge, B/D, Left lane, (0.566) 7.55 7.036 -0.514, def. David Beckley, Wildomar CA, '63 Corvette, A/A, (0.600) 7.46 6.988 -0.472

Fred Gross, La Crescenta CA, '98 Firebird, G/A, Left lane, (0.559) 9.40 8.835 -0.565, def. Robert Freeman, Pauls Valley OK, '02 Cavalier, C/A, (0.569) 8.23 7.713 -0.517

Vincent Deceglie, Alta Loma CA, '63 Corvette, A/A, Right lane, (0.559) 7.46 7.027 -0.433, def. David Kramer, Sterling CO, Fritz-Pont, A/ED, (8.403) Broke,

Andy Manna Jr, Laguna Niguel CA, '33 Ford, C/SR, Left lane, (0.547) 9.51 8.995 -0.515, def. Jeff Lane, North Bend WA, '34 Chevy, B/SR, (0.553) 8.80 8.388 -0.412

Mike Johnson, Lowell AR, Dragster-Chevy, C/ED, Left lane, (0.527) 8.15 7.640 -0.510, def. Rick Braun, Redlands CA, '01 Firebird, C/EA, (0.637) 9.08 8.567 -0.513

Jimmy DeFrank, Tarzana CA, '89 Cutlass, C/EA, Right lane, (0.529) 9.08 9.041 -0.039, def. Brad Wagner, Las Vegas NV, '99 Monte Carlo, C/EA, (0.493 foul) 9.08 8.657 -0.423

Round 2:

J Chamberlin, Right lane, (0.410) 7.52 7.340 -0.180, def. M De Palma Jr, (0.497 foul) 8.23 9.209 0.979

A Manna Jr, Right lane, (0.519) 9.50 9.009 -0.491, def. F Gross, (0.538) 9.34 8.850 -0.490

V Deceglie, Right lane, (0.452) 7.46 6.980 -0.480, def. B Brown, (0.521) 9.27 9.197 -0.073

M Johnson, Right lane, (0.587) 8.14 8.446 0.306, def. C McGaha, (0.441 foul) 8.24 9.005 0.765

W Ramay, Left lane, (0.569) 7.92 7.881 -0.039, def. J DeFrank, (0.499 foul) 9.08 8.847 -0.233

S Hedlund, Left lane, (0.568) 9.09 8.492 -0.598, def. C Stewart, (0.596) 7.48 6.976 -0.504

J Edwards, Right lane, (0.507) 9.08 8.568 -0.512, def. B Lambeck, (0.516) 9.53 9.045 -0.485

C Sallee, Left lane, (0.557) 7.54 6.946 -0.594, def. J Taylor, (0.626) 9.53 8.932 -0.598

Round 3:

M Johnson, Right lane, (0.614) 8.14 7.660 -0.480, def. C Sallee, (0.557) 7.45 7.190 -0.260

W Ramay, Right lane, (0.534) 7.92 7.342 -0.578, def. A Manna Jr, (0.519) 9.50 9.012 -0.488

B Brown, Right lane, (0.545) 9.27 8.862 -0.408, def. J Edwards, (0.639) 9.07 8.854 -0.216

S Hedlund, Left lane, (0.579) 9.00 8.499 -0.501, def. J Chamberlin, (0.664) 7.52 6.988 -0.532

Round 4:

B Brown, Right lane, (0.566) 9.27 8.801 -0.469, def. M Johnson, (0.596) 8.14 7.646 -0.494

W Ramay, Right lane, (0.512) 7.85 7.463 -0.387, def. S Hedlund, (0.434 foul) 9.00 8.879 -0.121

Round 5:

B Brown, Right lane, (0.505) 9.27 8.748 -0.522, def. W Ramay, (0.545) 7.85 7.335 -0.515

Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Third annual NHRA SummitRacing.com Nationals:

Round 2:

Curt Auman, Yorba Linda CA, '90 Beretta, SS/AM, Left lane, (0.628) 8.68 8.616 -0.064, was unopposed

Rick Johnston, Surrey BC, '55 Chevrolet, SS/OA, Right lane, (0.529) 12.13 12.192 0.062, def. Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am, GT/DA, (0.613) 10.49 10.500 0.010

Kyle Seipel, San Lorenzo CA, '91 Camaro, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.530) 9.13 9.167 0.037, def. Jim Grossi, Gustine CA, '96 Achieva, GT/B, (0.493 foul) 9.64 9.687 0.047

Eric Bell, Chandler AZ, '70 Barracuda, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.510) 10.10 10.107 0.007, def. Jerry Jenkins, Modesto CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, Broke

Eric Voigt, South Gate, CA, '76 Volare, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.509) 10.74 10.831 0.091, def. Dave Raybourn, Modesto CA, '68 Dart, SS/AA, (0.512) 9.28 9.959 0.679

Scott Graham, Thousand Oaks CA, '67 Barracuda, SS/AM, Right lane, (0.539) 9.48 9.530 0.050, def. Glenn Snow, St. George UT, '85 Trans Am, GT/DA, (0.591) 10.41 10.416 0.006

Greg Smith, Palmdale CA, '93 Daytona, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.547) 10.24 10.297 0.057, def. Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, '00 Grand Am, SS/CM, (0.575) 9.10 9.092 -0.008

Fred Moreno, La Verne CA, '69 Mustang, SS/GA, Right lane, (0.539) 10.21 10.237 0.027, def. Bryan Broaddus, Yorba Linda CA, '71 Monte Carlo, SS/FA, (0.536) 10.20 10.249 0.049

Dave Baumhefner, Boulder CO, '71 Nova, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.591) 10.76 10.805 0.045, def. Gary Williams, Mariposa CA, '64 Comet, SS/MA, (0.544) 11.68 11.797 0.117

Gary McGlasson, Los Lunas NM, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.517) 10.20 10.219 0.019, def. Robert Glembocki, Salinas CA, '69 Camaro, SS/IA, (0.520) 10.50 10.536 0.036

Art Congdon, Calgary AB, '91 Calais, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.561) 10.97 10.172 -0.798, def. Don Kennedy, Mesa AZ, '92 Trans Am, GT/CA, (0.593) 10.97 10.154 -0.816

Byron Setters, Red Deer AB, '96 Camaro, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.535) 10.30 10.345 0.045, def. Gary Faul, Spanaway WA, '66 El Camino, SS/MA, (0.533) 12.30 12.286 -0.014

Butch Walsh, Idaho Falls ID, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.550) 10.58 10.675 0.095, def. Robert Horsley, Fairview OR, '96 Firebird, GT/FA, (0.518) 10.63 10.762 0.132

Tony De Frank, Tarzana CA, '98 Grand Am, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.516) 10.40 10.483 0.083, def. Dustin Lee, Palmdale CA, '64 Mustang, SS/LA, (0.538) 11.61 11.605 -0.005

Charles Norton, Covina CA, '94 Camaro, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.534) 11.23 11.886 0.656, def. Michael Tueffel, Englewood CO, '98 Grand Am, SS/BM, (0.538) Broke,

Adam Emmer, Sonora CA, '92 Ciera, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.521) 10.42 10.469 0.049, def. Michael Ogburn, Mission Viejo CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, (0.802) 9.12 9.131 0.011

Round 3:

R Johnston, Right lane, (0.542) 12.27 12.289 0.019, def. E Bell, (0.563) 10.14 10.210 0.070

G McGlasson, Right lane, (0.482) 10.26 10.295 0.035, def. C Norton, (0.480 foul) 11.27 11.395 0.125

S Graham, Right lane, (0.556) 9.51 9.558 0.048, def. A Congdon, (0.539) 10.21 10.318 0.108

K Seipel, Left lane, (0.548) 9.27 9.569 0.299, def. F Moreno, (0.497 foul) 10.24 10.255 0.015

B Walsh, Left lane, (0.511) 10.58 10.606 0.026, def. B Setters, (0.557) 10.38 10.433 0.053

T Frank, Right lane, (0.517) 10.52 10.543 0.023, def. G Smith, (0.559) 10.34 10.323 -0.017

D Baumhefner, Right lane, (0.549) 10.80 10.858 0.058, def. C Auman, (0.534) 8.68 8.661 -0.019

E Voigt, Right lane, (0.537) 10.84 10.873 0.033, def. A Emmer, (0.580) 10.51 10.522 0.012

Round 4:

K Seipel, Right lane, (0.521) 9.26 9.425 0.165, def. E Voigt, (0.681) 10.87 10.892 0.022

S Graham, Right lane, (0.454) 9.53 9.513 -0.017, def. G McGlasson, (0.488 foul) 10.29 10.250 -0.040

D Baumhefner, Left lane, (0.527) 10.83 10.839 0.009, def. B Walsh, (0.576) 10.59 10.653 0.063

T Frank, Left lane, (0.530) 10.52 10.510 -0.010, def. R Johnston, (0.513) 12.28 12.248 -0.032

Round 5:

T Frank, Left lane, (0.519) 10.50 10.499 -0.001, def. K Seipel, (0.547) 9.26 9.236 -0.024

S Graham, Right lane, (0.523) 9.52 9.561 0.041, def. D Baumhefner, (0.549) 10.80 10.840 0.040

Round 6:

T Frank, Left lane, (0.551) 10.47 10.471 0.001, def. S Graham, (0.523) 9.52 9.519 -0.001

Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Third annual NHRA SummitRacing.com Nationals:

Round 3:

Scott Loge, Livermore CA, '78 Volare, N/SA, Right lane, (0.561) 13.10 13.125 0.025, def. Gary Humrichouse, Collegeville CA, '69 Camaro, F/SA, (0.633) 11.45 11.497 0.047

Bernie Cunningham, Riverside CA, '98 Firebird, E/SA, Right lane, (0.515) 11.39 11.516 0.126, def. Earl Blake, Las Vegas NV, '68 Barracuda, G/SA, (0.562) 11.89 11.973 0.083

Don Little, Westley CA, '70 Barracuda, A/SA, Right lane, (0.547) 10.71 10.730 0.020, def. John Winslow, San Jose CA, '65 Coronet, H/SA, (0.569) 12.42 12.415 -0.005

Bill Nelson, Tucson AZ, '01 Firebird, O/SA, Left lane, (0.535) 13.05 13.105 0.055, def. Kyle Seipel, San Lorenzo CA, '98 Firebird, E/SA, (0.485 foul) 11.61 11.657 0.047

Gary Faul, Spanaway WA, '98 Firebird, D/SA, Left lane, (0.464) 11.87 11.928 0.058, def. Ken Passerby, Chino Valley AZ, '71 Nova, I/SA, (0.482 foul) 12.44 12.479 0.039

Bobby DeArmond, Gallup NM, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (0.533) 10.67 10.797 0.127, def. Stephanie Jones, Las Vegas NV, '77 Volare, K/SA, (0.561) 12.29 12.464 0.174

Les Norton, South Jordan UT, '64 Savoy, A/SA, Left lane, (0.649) 11.58 10.646 -0.934, def. Randy Painter, Nephi UT, '64 Savoy, A/SA, (0.545) 11.58 10.802 -0.778

Brad Plourd, Covington WA, '90 Camaro, J/SA, Right lane, (0.557) 12.46 12.504 0.044, def. Rod Keeney, Salinas CA, '67 Firebird, D/SA, (0.485 foul) 11.41 11.493 0.083

Jim Hughes, Grand Junction CO, '70 Nova, C/S, Left lane, (0.532) 11.14 11.197 0.057, def. Ken Etter, Riverside CA, '76 Volare, I/SA, (0.530) 12.03 12.104 0.074

Keith Lynch, Mt Ayr IA, '69 Camaro, H/SA, Right lane, (0.498) 12.20 12.251 0.051, was unopposed

Round 4:

D Little, Right lane, (0.515) 10.70 10.791 0.091, def. S Loge, (0.532) 13.16 13.137 -0.023

B Plourd, Left lane, (0.540) 12.49 12.510 0.020, def. G Faul, (0.585) 11.93 11.931 0.001

J Hughes, Right lane, (0.551) 11.14 11.142 0.002, def. B Nelson, (0.498 foul) 13.13 13.167 0.037

B Cunningham, Right lane, (0.523) 11.41 11.436 0.026, def. B DeArmond, (0.568) 10.71 10.791 0.081

K Lynch, Right lane, (0.538) 12.24 12.293 0.053, def. L Norton, (0.476 foul) 10.71 10.715 0.005

Round 5:

B Cunningham, Right lane, (0.516) 11.41 11.433 0.023, def. K Lynch, (0.541) 12.30 12.253 -0.047

B Plourd, Left lane, (0.548) 12.50 12.502 0.002, def. D Little, (0.519) 10.78 10.776 -0.004

J Hughes, Left lane, (0.494) 11.14 11.190 0.050, was unopposed

Round 6:

J Hughes, Left lane, (0.514) 11.18 11.163 -0.017, def. B Cunningham, (0.492 foul) 11.43 11.490 0.060

B Plourd, Left lane, (0.538) 12.49 12.655 0.165, was unopposed

Round 7:

J Hughes, Left lane, (0.566) 11.17 11.149 -0.021, def. B Plourd, (0.558) 12.49 12.415 -0.075

Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Third annual NHRA SummitRacing.com Nationals:

Round 4:

Shannon Chennault, Highland CA, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.443) 9.106 0.056, def. Tom McBride, Lakeside CA, Meyer-Chevy, (0.425) 9.159 0.109

Dick Vander Meer, Nampa ID, Undercvr-Chevy, Left lane, (0.423) 9.048 -0.002, def. Ryan Tietz, Ontario CA, Brogie-Chevy, (0.397 foul) 9.039 -0.011

Bart Hiatt, Fallon NV, Spitzer, Left lane, (0.422) 9.056 0.006, def. Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo CA, Spitzer, (0.432) 9.055 0.005

Del Cox Jr, Downey CA, Hansen-Chevy, Right lane, (0.411) 9.051 0.001, def. Alan Fillebrown, Yorba Linda CA, '86 Cutlass, (0.422) 9.016 -0.034

Ashley Jeffery, Vacaville CA, Undercvr-Chevy, Left lane, (0.410) 9.055 0.005, def. Joe Ghyselinck, Bakersfield CA, Cameron-Chev, (0.448) 9.025 -0.025

Dean Hall, Guerneville CA, Mullis-Chev, Left lane, (0.414) 9.080 0.030, def. Harold Meziere, Escondido CA, Mullis-Chev, (0.431) 9.067 0.017

Michael Dollins, LaGrange NC, Undercover-BBC, Left lane, (0.407) 9.116 0.066, def. Debbie Dolezal, Chandler AZ, Dragster-Chevy, (0.478) 9.064 0.014

Steve Williams, Loma Linda CA, Dragster-Chevy, Left lane, (0.403) 9.086 0.036, def. Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village CA, '63 Corvette, (0.403) 9.049 -0.001

Deanna LeForbes, Riverside CA, Victory-Pontiac, Right lane, (0.415) 9.042 -0.008, def. Jim Hughes, Phoenix AZ, Victory-Pontiac, (0.427) 9.020 -0.030

Tony Griese, Las Vegas NV, '94 Trans Am, Left lane, (0.475) 9.152 0.102, was unopposed

Round 5:

D Vander Meer, Right lane, (0.434) 9.088 0.038, def. M Dollins, (0.439) 9.113 0.063

D Cox Jr, Left lane, (0.406) 9.108 0.058, def. T Griese, (0.454) 9.077 0.027

B Hiatt, Left lane, (0.443) 9.063 0.013, def. S Chennault, (0.457) 9.075 0.025

A Jeffery, Right lane, (0.403) 9.043 -0.007, def. D Hall, (0.410) 9.040 -0.010

D LeForbes, Left lane, (0.435) 9.015 -0.035, def. S Williams, (0.450) 9.003 -0.047

Round 6:

D Cox Jr, Left lane, (0.419) 9.087 0.037, def. D Vander Meer, (0.419) 9.087 0.037

B Hiatt, Left lane, (0.087) 9.033 -0.017, def. D LeForbes, Broke

A Jeffery, Left lane, (0.410) 9.050 0.000, was unopposed

Round 7:

A Jeffery, Left lane, (0.415) 9.055 0.005, def. D Cox Jr, (0.415) 9.064 0.014

B Hiatt, Right lane, (0.408) 9.065 0.015, was unopposed

Round 8:

B Hiatt, Right lane, (0.417) 9.069 0.019, def. A Jeffery, (0.402) 9.032 -0.018

Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, Third annual NHRA SummitRacing.com Nationals:

Round 4:

David Coapstick, Ontario CA, '27-T Ford, Right lane, (0.404) 9.993 -0.077, def. Robert Herr, Sacramento CA, '63 Corvette, (0.388 foul) 10.091 0.021

Leslie Harris, Aguanga CA, '83 Camaro, Right lane, (0.411) 10.089 0.019, def. Jerry Denton Jr., Chandler AZ, '27-T Ford, (0.446) 10.048 -0.022

Kenny Yeoman, Las Vegas NV, '91 Daytona, Right lane, (0.410) 10.093 0.023, def. Gary Williams, Hemet CA, '27 Ford, (0.405) 10.046 -0.024

Paul Wiechmann, Torrance Ca, '85 Ciera, Left lane, (0.425) 10.018 -0.052, def. Randy Balough, Newberry Park CA, '57 Corvette, (0.388 foul) 10.039 -0.031

Jim Hughes, Cave Creek AZ, '01 Corvette, Right lane, (0.412) 10.094 0.024, def. Loreen Johnson, Seligman AZ, '94 Grand Prix, (0.451) 10.060 -0.010

William Boxold, Orangevale CA, '27-T Ford, Left lane, (0.407) 10.061 -0.009, def. Sheldon Gecker Sr, Surprise AZ, '01 Dakota, (0.421) 10.053 -0.017

Todd Stewart, Turlock CA, '00 Corvette, Right lane, (0.434) 10.055 -0.015, def. Mike Willoughby, Huntington Beach CA, '68 Nova, (0.451) 10.025 -0.045

Jeff Taylor, Evans CO, '90 Camaro, Right lane, (0.420) 10.073 0.003, def. Audrey Israel, Torrance CA, '27-T Ford, (0.423) 9.996 -0.074

Anthony Castillo, Grandview WA, '27-T Ford, Right lane, (0.398) 10.066 -0.004, def. Mel Jones, Diamond Bar CA, '27-T Ford, (0.397 foul) 9.986 -0.084

Ted Kellner, San Jose CA, '75 Vega-Chevy, Right lane, (0.432) 10.093 0.023, was unopposed

Round 5:

D Coapstick, Right lane, (0.414) 10.109 0.039, def. P Wiechmann, (0.424) 10.101 0.031

W Boxold, Left lane, (0.414) 10.123 0.053, def. A Castillo, (0.380 foul) 10.123 0.053

T Stewart, Left lane, (0.419) 10.095 0.025, def. J Taylor, (0.448) 10.087 0.017

K Yeoman, Left lane, (0.427) 10.087 0.017, def. T Kellner, (0.414) 10.028 -0.042

J Hughes, Right lane, (0.443) 10.089 0.019, def. L Harris, (0.408) 10.167 0.097

Round 6:

J Hughes, Right lane, (0.402) 9.990 -0.080, was unopposed

K Yeoman, Left lane, (0.414) 10.051 -0.019, def. D Coapstick, (0.441) 10.002 -0.068

W Boxold, Right lane, (0.448) 10.037 -0.033, def. T Stewart, (0.417) 10.030 -0.040

Round 7:

J Hughes, Right lane, (0.408) 10.123 0.053, def. K Yeoman, (0.416) 10.126 0.056

W Boxold, Right lane, (0.436) 10.018 -0.052, was unopposed

Round 8:

J Hughes, Left lane, (0.419) 10.049 -0.021, def. W Boxold, (0.478) 10.018 -0.052

NHRA Communications

 

Free Homepage Translation



Home  Drag Lists  Forum  Blog  Links  Stories  Pictures  Racing Junk  Goyda Collectibles  Movies  Store  Help  More  RSS

Drag Photos  Drag Blog  Facebook  Twitter  60s Funny Cars  70s Funny Cars  80s Funny Cars  Gasser Madness  Project 1320  Drag Times

Google

 
Web draglist.com

Copyright 1996-2014 by Bilden Enterprises. All rights reserved.