Home  Drag Lists  Forum  Blog  Links  Stories  Pictures  RacingJunk  Goyda Collectibles  Movies  Store  Help  More  RSS

 

Back
Home
Up
Next

Drag Racing Story of the Day!

2002 MAC Tools Gatornationals Sportsman Results

By NHRA Communications

Summary of eliminations in Top Alcohol Dragster at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 33rd annual MAC Tools NHRA Gatornationals

Round 1:

Cliff Bozzelli, Absecon NJ, Bozzelli-KB, Right lane, (0.488) 5.534 255.92 def. Jason Cannon, Middleburg FL, URC-BAE, (0.453) 5.604 255.68

Michael Gunderson, Middleburg FL, URC-BAE, Right lane, (0.514) 5.526 269.13 def. Douglas Foley, Wappingers Falls NY, URC-Chevy, (0.420) 5.700 250.51

David Wells, LeMars IA, URC-PUR, Left lane, (0.474) 5.565 254.62 def. Tony Bartone, Manhasset NY, Pro Start-BAE, (0.475) 5.803 245.81

Ben Marshall, Tipp City OH, McKinney-TFX, Left lane, (0.496) 5.509 248.93 def. David DeAngelis, Middlesex NJ, Dragster-KB, (0.446) 10.176 80.44

Shelly Howard, Tulsa OK, Uyehara-CRE, Right lane, (0.547) 5.717 235.97 def. Brooks Brown, Houston TX, Innovation, (0.447) 6.515 155.35

Bill McCornack, Lexington KY, URC-BAE, Right lane, (0.428) 6.011 221.71 def. Marty Thacker, Robinson IL, Hadman-BAE, (0.456) 11.281 68.97

Mick Snyder, Demotte IN, Spitzer-BAE, Left lane, (0.465) 5.736 212.16 def. Keith Stark, Danville IL, Spitzer-Chevy, (0.487) 6.266 167.38

Arthur Gallant, Boxboro MA, Page-KB, Right lane, (0.575) 13.574 72.89 def. Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville PA, Precision-BAE, (0.506) 20.842 38.72

Round 2:

D Wells, Left lane, (0.421) 5.524 255.63 def. M Gunderson, (0.471) 5.571 264.49

C Bozzelli, Right lane, (0.500) 5.565 257.92 def. M Snyder, (0.459) 5.644 246.08

B Marshall, Left lane, (0.481) 5.578 244.25 def. S Howard, (0.519) 5.596 254.28

A Gallant, Left lane, (0.594) 5.382 233.64 def. B McCornack, (0.471) 5.927 222.88

Round 3:

C Bozzelli, Right lane, (0.447) 13.688 94.59 def. D Wells, (0.228 foul) 5.698 230.29

A Gallant, Left lane, (0.534) 5.374 250.64 def. B Marshall, (0.512) 5.569 252.61

Round 4:

A Gallant, Left lane, (0.532) 5.367 253.52 def. C Bozzelli, (0.450) 5.619 255.68

Low ET: Arthur Gallant 5.314 seconds Top Speed: Michael Gunderson 272.61 MPH

Summary of eliminations in Top Alcohol Funny Car at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 33rd annual MAC Tools NHRA Gatornationals:

Round 1:

Frank Manzo, Morganville NJ, '02 Dodge Avenger, Left lane, (0.477) 5.810 227.34 def. Dave Ryan, Palatka FL, '98 Dodge Avenger, (0.490) 6.276 210.47

Von Smith, Oak Ridge TN, '01 Pontiac Firebird, Left lane, (0.580) 5.806 250.55 def. Scott Woodington, Delran NJ, '98 Oldsmobile Achieva, (0.573) 6.425 200.23

Jeff McCulloch, Oshawa ON, '98 Chevrolet Camaro, Right lane, (0.904) 7.227 197.19 def. Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '02 Chevy Camaro, (1.909) Broke, Marc White, Glendale Hts. IL, '01 Pontiac Firebird, Left lane, (0.530) 5.740 249.67 def. Paul Lee, Gaithersburg MD, '01 Chevy Corvette, (0.468) 6.028 229.24

Todd Veney, Indianapolis IN, '98 Pontiac Firebird, Left lane, (0.456) 5.889 248.80 def. Jeff Craig, Muncie IN, '01 Dodge RT, (0.441) 6.109 247.57

Bob Newberry, Schenectady NY, '02 Chevy Camaro, Left lane, (0.596) 7.524 124.81 def. Mark Billington, Apopka FL, '01 Dodge Avenger, Broke

Round 2:

V Smith, Right lane, (0.443) 5.739 253.75 def. M White, (0.506) 5.749 248.07

F Manzo, Left lane, (0.434) 5.724 252.80 def. B Newberry, (0.507) 5.768 250.09

T Veney, Left lane, (0.477) 5.881 248.39 def. J McCulloch, (0.492) 8.009 118.59

Round 3:

F Manzo, Left lane, (0.457) 5.697 252.71 def. V Smith, (0.435) 5.764 252.38

T Veney, Left lane, (0.482) 7.133 135.16 was unopposed

Round 4:

F Manzo, Left lane, (0.498) 5.684 253.28 def. T Veney, (0.501) 5.843 247.43

Low ET: Jay Payne 5.672 seconds Top Speed: Von Smith 255.68 MPH

Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 33rd annual MAC Tools NHRA Gatornationals:

Round 1:

Jerry Hemmingson, Concord NC, '02 Cavalier, B/A, Left lane, (0.614) 7.81 7.299 -0.511, def. Tim Timmerman, Clinton SC, '00 Firebird, B/EA, (0.561) 8.53 8.123 -0.407

Scott Benham, La Grange TX, '02 S-10, B/T, Right lane, (0.636) 8.95 8.365 -0.585, def. Don Eckel, Piscataway NJ, ProStart-Buick, C/D, (0.497 foul) 7.63 7.152 -0.478

Charlie Westcott Jr, Parma MI, '98 Grand Am, H/SM, Left lane, (0.561) 9.78 9.405 -0.375, def. Niclas Andersson, Orlando FL, '92 Cutlass, C/A, (0.448 foul) 8.09 7.692 -0.398

Mike Saye, Johnston SC, '92 Cutlass, H/A, Left lane, (0.575) 9.50 9.068 -0.432, def. Joe Carnasciale, Cranston RI, '92 Camaro, E/SM, (0.732) 9.34 8.867 -0.473

Keith Roberts, Mooresville NC, '96 Cutlass, C/EA, Right lane, (0.636) 8.93 8.587 -0.343, def. Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Dragster-Pont, A/ED, (0.478 foul) 7.35 7.151 -0.199

Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '02 Cavalier, C/SM, Right lane, (0.537) 8.99 8.550 -0.440, def. Frank Affronti, Ontario NY, '00 Camaro, C/A, (0.614) 8.09 7.634 -0.456

Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford, J/AA, Right lane, (0.539) 8.49 8.170 -0.320, def. Todd Logan, Braintree MA, '32 Bantam, A/EA, (0.496 foul) 8.03 7.563 -0.467

Pat Ross, Avon Lake OH, '02 Grand Am, F/A, Left lane, (0.513) 8.87 8.372 -0.498, def. Van Puckett, Snellville GA, '98 Firebird, H/AA, (0.595) 9.59 9.082 -0.508

Jody Schmeisser, Zion IL, '00 S-10, PST, Right lane, (0.563) 8.12 7.623 -0.497, def. Michael Hardee, Wilmington NC, '98 Grand Am, E/SMA, (0.599) 9.47 8.943 -0.527

Bobby Dennis, Shorter AL, '91 Calais, H/SMA, Left lane, (0.630) 9.90 9.636 -0.264, def. Bill Zaskowski, Grand Rapids MI, '92 Camaro, F/SM, (0.782) 9.55 9.289 -0.261

Glen Treadwell, Sorrento FL, '23-T Ford, E/EA, Right lane, (0.562) 9.11 8.610 -0.500, def. Jonathan Aloisio, West Chester PA, '98 Grand Am, B/SM, (0.599) 8.85 8.382 -0.468

Ray Goodman, Boerne TX, '23-T Ford, A/EA, Left lane, (0.618) 8.03 7.698 -0.332, def. Frank Aragona Jr., Franklin Square NY, Dragster-Subaru, G/ED, (0.490 foul) 8.80 9.104 0.304

Scott Tidwell, Pinson AL, '02 Camaro, D/AA, Right lane, (0.567) 8.43 8.623 0.193, def. Kevin Houghtaling, Ashland VA, '91 Calais, F/SM, (0.561) 9.55 21.570 12.020

Rob Slavinski, Marysville OH, '02 Grand Prix, B/AA, Right lane, (0.629) 7.82 7.629 -0.191, def. Herb Raymond, Johnstown OH, '99 Firebird, C/A, (1.055) 8.09 7.772 -0.318

Terry Smith, Williamstown WV, '32 Bantam, D/EA, Right lane, (0.634) 9.02 8.938 -0.082, def. Ralph Hope, London ON, '23-T Ford, J/A, Broke

Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, '01 Grand Am, D/SMA, Left lane, (0.551) 9.40 8.814 -0.586, def. Fred Allen, Winamac IN, '23-T Ford, A/EA, (0.522) 8.03 7.499 -0.531

Round 2:

B Dennis, Right lane, (0.500) 9.90 9.583 -0.317, def. C Westcott Jr, (0.496 foul) 9.78 9.275 -0.505

M Saye, Left lane, (0.526) 9.50 8.956 -0.544, def. R Slavinski, (0.737) 7.82 7.262 -0.558

S Ambrose, Right lane, (0.582) 8.49 7.911 -0.579, def. T Smith, (0.541) 9.02 8.530 -0.490

K Roberts, Right lane, (0.486) 8.93 8.519 -0.411, def. P Ross, Broke

R Brogdon, Right lane, (0.548) 8.99 8.411 -0.579, def. S Tidwell, (0.667) 8.43 7.922 -0.508

G Treadwell, Left lane, (0.543) 9.11 8.531 -0.579, def. S Benham, (0.672) 8.87 8.216 -0.654

J Schmeisser, Right lane, (0.578) 8.12 7.602 -0.518, def. R Goodman, (0.537) 8.03 7.556 -0.474

J Taylor, Left lane, (0.534) 9.32 8.766 -0.554, def. J Hemmingson, (0.628) 7.80 7.199 -0.601

Round 3:

S Ambrose, Right lane, (0.517) 8.42 7.886 -0.534, def. J Taylor, (0.555) 9.27 8.902 -0.368

G Treadwell, Left lane, (0.542) 9.04 8.591 -0.449, def. K Roberts, (0.607) 8.93 8.577 -0.353

M Saye, Left lane, (0.534) 9.46 8.986 -0.474, def. R Brogdon, (0.608) 8.92 8.430 -0.490

J Schmeisser, Right lane, (0.671) 8.11 7.674 -0.436, def. B Dennis, (0.590) 9.90 9.648 -0.252

Round 4:

M Saye, Left lane, (0.537) 9.46 8.984 -0.476, def. G Treadwell, (0.561) 9.04 8.541 -0.499

S Ambrose, Right lane, (0.551) 8.39 7.873 -0.517, def. J Schmeisser, (0.600) 8.11 7.695 -0.415

Round 5:

M Saye, Right lane, (0.547) 9.46 8.973 -0.487, def. S Ambrose, (0.617) 8.38 9.923 1.543

Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 33rd annual MAC Tools NHRA Gatornationals:

Round 3:

J.G. Wilson, Mocksville NC, '97 Formula, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.558) 9.56 9.592 0.032, def. Chuck Gallagher, Holly MI, '94 Sunbird, SS/AM, (0.495 foul) 8.43 8.432 0.002

Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro NY, '90 Camaro, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.579) 10.09 10.138 0.048, def. Dan Larson, St. Paul MN, '85 Camaro, SS/KA, (0.540) 10.57 10.563 -0.007

Richard Diorio, E. Brunswick NJ, '55 Chevy, SS/PA, Left lane, (0.535) 11.97 11.985 0.015, def. Herbert Null Jr., Columbia SC, '87 Camaro, GT/BA, (0.562) 9.62 9.623 0.003

Kenneth Horne, Fayetteville NC, '97 Achieva, SS/DM, Left lane, (0.546) 9.46 9.495 0.035, def. Jim Grande, Rochester MN, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, (0.571) 10.04 10.056 0.016

Sid Bonnecarrere, Gray LA, '68 Dart, SS/AA, Left lane, (0.644) 9.07 9.507 0.437, def. Stan Perry, Pleasant View TN, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, Broke

Andy Fogle, Norway SC, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.532) 9.95 9.996 0.046, def. Jeff Miller, Pearland TX, '98 Grand Am, SS/BM, (0.561) 8.80 8.837 0.037

Tim Fritzel, Clermont FL, '70 Challenger, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.531) 10.03 10.051 0.021, def. Gary Russell, Sparta OH, '98 Camaro, SS/KA, (0.546) 10.58 10.558 -0.022

Norm Hall, Waldorf MD, '01 Firebird, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.521) 10.15 10.187 0.037, def. John Schiess, Sepulveda CA, '91 Cutlass, GT/AA, (0.568) 9.40 9.423 0.023

Gianni Cantusci, Stittsville ON, '00 Firebird, GT/JA, Right lane, (0.529) 10.86 10.912 0.052, def. John Clegg III, Victoria TX, '73 Firebird, SS/AM, (0.596) 8.63 9.057 0.427

Frank Grossi, Upland CA, '01 Grand Am, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.538) 9.62 9.608 -0.012, def. Jerry Silveus, Van Buren OH, '00 Firebird, GT/IA, (0.481 foul) 10.59 10.517 -0.073

Jimmy DeFrank, Tarzana CA, '89 Camaro, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.557) 10.48 10.502 0.022, def. Ken Vaughn, Columbia TN, '68 Camaro, SS/D, (0.606) 9.50 9.460 -0.040

Joe LoCicero, Snellville GA, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.524) 9.77 9.780 0.010, def. Bobby Dennis, Shorter AL, '97 Firehawk, GT/MA, (0.546) 11.07 11.095 0.025

Mike Walter, Paris OH, '92 Firebird, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.584) 11.20 10.494 -0.706, def. Woody Adcock, Columbus GA, '82 Trans Am, GT/GA, (0.604) 11.20 10.549 -0.651

Peter Biondo, Mt Laurel NJ, '00 Firebird, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.508) 10.26 10.370 0.110, def. Don Barber, Hohenwald TN, '93 Achieva, GT/BA, (0.616) 9.69 9.724 0.034

Round 4:

R Diorio, Left lane, (0.519) 11.94 11.943 0.003, def. G Cantusci, (0.644) 10.83 10.737 -0.093

L Morehead, Right lane, (0.537) 10.02 10.043 0.023, def. K Horne, (0.294 foul) 9.40 9.451 0.051

S Bonnecarrere, Right lane, (0.557) 9.07 9.096 0.026, def. F Grossi, (0.514) 9.57 9.563 -0.007

M Walter, Left lane, (0.552) 10.44 10.452 0.012, def. A Fogle, (0.526) 9.94 9.926 -0.014

J LoCicero, Left lane, (0.531) 9.71 9.707 -0.003, def. P Biondo, (0.519) 10.22 10.202 -0.018

T Fritzel, Left lane, (0.534) 10.03 10.036 0.006, def. J DeFrank, (0.512) 10.45 10.423 -0.027

J Wilson, Right lane, (0.573) 9.52 9.522 0.002, def. N Hall, (0.570) 10.12 10.106 -0.014

Round 5:

J Wilson, Left lane, (0.524) 9.57 11.488 1.918, def. S Bonnecarrere, (0.493 foul) 9.09 9.174 0.084

L Morehead, Right lane, (0.555) 10.08 10.097 0.017, def. M Walter, (0.532) 10.48 10.472 -0.008

J LoCicero, Left lane, (0.517) 9.74 9.785 0.045, def. T Fritzel, (0.513) 10.04 10.110 0.070

R Diorio, Left lane, (0.519) 11.94 12.182 0.242, was unopposed

Round 6:

J Wilson, Right lane, (0.527) 9.58 9.668 0.088, def. J LoCicero, (0.499 foul) 9.74 9.795 0.055

L Morehead, Left lane, (0.542) 10.15 10.150 0.000, def. R Diorio, (0.546) 11.97 11.994 0.024

Round 7:

J Wilson, Right lane, (0.550) 9.67 9.638 -0.032, def. L Morehead, (0.553) 10.12 10.083 -0.037

Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 33rd annual MAC Tools NHRA Gatornationals:

Round 3:

Tom Russell, E. Sparta OH, '98 Firebird, D/S, Right lane, (0.540) 10.57 10.650 0.080, def. Sean Ward, Grand Island FL, '78 Fury Wgn, T/SA, (0.403 foul) 13.97 13.991 0.021

Brian Rogers, Franklin TN, '69 Camaro, H/SA, Left lane, (0.503) 11.51 11.558 0.048, def. Bill Beaudin, Sterling Hts MI, '71 Barracuda, B/SA, (0.558) 10.50 10.535 0.035

Bob Murray, Onalaska TX, '00 Dakota, CT/SA, Left lane, (0.568) 12.07 12.308 0.238, def. Emory Stull Jr., Woodbine MD, '98 Firebird, D/SA, (0.530) 11.01 11.580 0.570

Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville LA, '97 Camaro, E/SA, Right lane, (0.562) 11.00 11.169 0.169, def. Jim Schaechter, St. Charles IL, '66 Nova, J/S, (0.550) 11.66 11.643 -0.017

John Gray, Hudson MA, '72 Nova, H/SA, Left lane, (0.501) 11.51 11.550 0.040, def. Al Provoast, Whittemore MI, '79 Buick Wgn, N/SA, (0.498 foul) 12.53 12.582 0.052

Dave Edwards, Washington OH, '78 Trans Am, J/SA, Right lane, (0.521) 11.80 11.751 -0.049, def. Jeff Swanson, Arlington TN, '93 Mustang, I/S, (0.562) 11.56 11.485 -0.075

Lee Bannister, Crosby TX, '73 Formula, G/SA, Left lane, (0.559) 11.67 12.063 0.393, def. Richard Mace, Jacksonville FL, '85 Camaro, K/SA, (0.508) 12.40 12.957 0.557

Larry Ericksmoen, St Petersburg FL, '69 Camaro, H/SA, Right lane, (0.550) 11.99 12.052 0.062, def. Jeff Strickland, Red Bay AL, '95 Camaro, F/SA, (0.537) 11.44 11.544 0.104

Nick Folk, Durand IL, '94 Trans Am, F/SA, Left lane, (0.577) 11.37 11.280 -0.090, def. M.J. Quinn, Louisville KY, '85 Camaro, I/SA, (0.482 foul) 11.72 11.741 0.021

Bruce Noland, Leesburg VA, '72 Camaro, J/SA, Right lane, (0.544) 11.90 11.941 0.041, def. Garry Glazener, Jackson SC, '72 Mustang, G/SA, (0.609) 11.30 11.306 0.006

Bob Horgan, Tyngsboro MA, '85 Camaro, J/SA, Left lane, (0.503) 11.62 11.663 0.043, def. Al Vanis, Manalapan NJ, '77 LeMans, N/SA, (0.522) 12.48 12.562 0.082

Merrill Schrimscher, Lake Mary FL, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.597) 10.77 10.902 0.132, def. Bill Hawk, Manassas VA, '67 Shelby, C/SA, (0.632) 10.94 11.114 0.174

Doug Baker, Newark OH, '68 Mustang, C/SA, Right lane, (0.580) 10.69 10.688 -0.002, def. Steve Haulman, Navarre FL, '85 Camaro, J/S, (0.646) 11.52 11.452 -0.068

Bill Howell, Aiken SC, '70 Mustang, B/SA, Left lane, (0.528) 10.95 11.095 0.145, def. Harry Morgan, Sunrise FL, '81 Escort, HF/SA, (0.580) 18.26 18.426 0.166

Bert Morgan, Charleston IL, '75 Buick Wgn, R/SA, Left lane, (0.413) 13.20 13.258 0.058, was unopposed

Round 4:

D Baker, Right lane, (0.531) 10.64 10.640 0.000, def. L Bannister, (0.528) 11.62 11.640 0.020

M Quinn, Left lane, (0.548) 11.66 11.633 -0.027, def. B Morgan, (0.488 foul) 13.25 13.133 -0.117

T Russell, Left lane, (0.501) 10.58 10.553 -0.027, def. B Horgan, (0.534) 11.56 11.483 -0.077

J Hidalgo, Left lane, (0.564) 11.10 11.074 -0.026, def. M Schrimscher, (0.577) 10.71 10.673 -0.037

J Gray, Left lane, (0.516) 12.45 11.340 -1.110, def. B Rogers, (0.593) 12.45 11.313 -1.137

B Howell, Left lane, (0.532) 10.94 10.919 -0.021, def. B Noland, (0.647) 11.87 11.744 -0.126

D Edwards, Left lane, (0.524) 11.80 11.612 -0.188, def. B Murray, (0.438 foul) 12.09 12.005 -0.085

L Ericksmoen, Right lane, (0.601) 12.45 11.924 -0.526, was unopposed

Round 5:

J Hidalgo, Right lane, (0.539) 11.14 11.243 0.103, def. D Baker, (0.421 foul) 10.68 10.719 0.039

B Howell, Left lane, (0.457) 10.97 11.009 0.039, def. L Ericksmoen, (0.499 foul) 12.05 12.017 -0.033

J Gray, Left lane, (0.500) 11.54 11.601 0.061, def. T Russell, (0.576) 10.63 10.634 0.004

M Quinn, Right lane, (0.501) 11.73 11.704 -0.026, def. D Edwards, (0.494 foul) 11.73 11.739 0.009

Round 6:

J Gray, Right lane, (0.523) 11.61 11.620 0.010, def. B Howell, (0.529) 11.01 11.020 0.010

J Hidalgo, Left lane, (0.551) 11.24 11.244 0.004, def. M Quinn, (0.517) 11.72 11.770 0.050

Round 7:

J Hidalgo, Right lane, (0.553) 11.23 11.214 -0.016, def. J Gray, (0.497 foul) 11.60 11.577 -0.023

Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 33rd annual MAC Tools NHRA Gatornationals:

Round 3:

Bill Koski, Las Vegas NV, Davis-Plym, Left lane, (0.410) 8.940 0.040, def. Kurt Damron, Fruitland Park FL, Undercvr-Chev, (0.428) 9.006 0.106

David Heuwetter, Iselin NJ, S&W-Chevy, Right lane, (0.467) 8.885 -0.015, def. John Dancu, Valrico FL, '91 Grand Prix, (0.424) 15.833 6.933

Max Tafoya Jr, Albuquerque NM, Scott-Chevy, Left lane, (0.458) 8.896 -0.004, def. Jeff Barrett, Lake Worth FL, Scott-Chevy, (0.505) 8.859 -0.041

Steve Cohen, Trilby FL, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.462) 8.886 -0.014, def. Chad Padgett, Orlando FL, Innovative-Chrysler, (0.429) 8.866 -0.034

Buddy Goolsby, Gainesville FL, Undercvr-Chevy, Left lane, (0.437) 8.911 0.011, def. Steve Muller, Pinellas Park FL, Horton-Chevy, (0.468) 8.888 -0.012

Brian Folk, Durand IL, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.424) 8.965 0.065, def. Morgan Lucas, Riverside CA, Worthy-Chevy, (0.492) 8.916 0.016

Timothy Archer, Mt Olive AL, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.412) 8.854 -0.046, def. Claude DeBonis, Ft. Lauderdale FL, Worthy-Chevy, (0.284 foul) 21.944 13.044

Jason Lynch, Chapmansboro TN, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.447) 8.886 -0.014, def. Scotty Richardson, Goodlettsville TN, Dragster-Chevy, (0.451) 8.856 -0.044

Thad Martin, Washington IL, Gebhardt-Chevy, Right lane, (0.449) 8.909 0.009, def. Rick Bailey, Decatur IL, Gebhardt-Chevy, (0.429) 8.967 0.067

Gary Byrd, PemBroke Pines FL, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.409) 8.923 0.023, def. Nick Folk, Durand IL, Undercover-Chevy, (0.474) 8.989 0.089

Richard Puertas, Paisley FL, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.453) 8.903 0.003, def. Jackie Rogge, Mt Laurel NJ, S&W-Chevy, (0.454) 8.923 0.023

Ray Llanusa, Ft. Lauderdale FL, S&W-Chevy, Left lane, (0.416) 8.889 -0.011, def. Len King, langley SC, RaceTech-Dodge, (0.445) 8.885 -0.015

Thomas Stalba Jr, Williamstown NJ, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.433) 8.952 0.052, def. Kellee Maloney, Clay City KY, Worthy-Chevy, (0.465) 8.926 0.026

Todd Ewing, Cullman AL, S&W-Chevy, Left lane, (0.425) 8.918 0.018, def. Dan Northrop, Doylestown PA, S&W-Chevy, (0.448) 8.908 0.008

Jim Morrison, Kinderhook NY, Quay-Chevy, Left lane, (0.431) 8.884 -0.016, def. Larry Piper, Wamego KS, N&P-Chevy, (0.448) 8.861 -0.039

Jay Davis, Orlando FL, Dragster-Chevy, Left lane, (0.439) 8.963 0.063, def. Albert Austin, Leesburg GA, '89 Trans Am, (0.487) 8.946 0.046

Round 4:

B Koski, Left lane, (0.430) 8.957 0.057, def. G Byrd, (0.396 foul) 8.888 -0.012

R Puertas, Left lane, (0.421) 8.910 0.010, def. D Heuwetter, (0.391 foul) 9.740 0.840

T Ewing, Right lane, (0.420) 8.892 -0.008, def. R Llanusa, (0.394 foul) 8.888 -0.012

B Goolsby, Right lane, (0.467) 8.885 -0.015, def. T Martin, (0.486) 8.869 -0.031

S Cohen, Right lane, (0.403) 8.933 0.033, def. M Tafoya Jr, (0.446) 8.897 -0.003

B Folk, Right lane, (0.422) 8.922 0.022, def. J Morrison, (0.433) 8.874 -0.026

T Archer, Right lane, (0.433) 8.896 -0.004, def. J Davis, (0.451) 8.879 -0.021

T Stalba Jr, Left lane, (0.417) 8.914 0.014, def. J Lynch, (0.424) 8.916 0.016

Round 5:

R Puertas, Left lane, (0.403) 8.915 0.015, def. B Folk, (0.413) 8.938 0.038

B Koski, Left lane, (0.427) 8.972 0.072, def. S Cohen, (0.444) 8.979 0.079

T Ewing, Right lane, (0.415) 8.962 0.062, def. B Goolsby, (0.440) 8.950 0.050

T Archer, Left lane, (0.410) 8.896 -0.004, def. T Stalba Jr, (0.438) 8.866 -0.034

Round 6:

T Ewing, Right lane, (0.413) 8.910 0.010, def. B Koski, (0.409) 8.914 0.014

T Archer, Left lane, (0.419) 8.962 0.062, def. R Puertas, (0.469) 8.915 0.015

Round 7:

T Ewing, Right lane, (0.426) 8.903 0.003, def. T Archer, (0.432) 8.912 0.012

Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 33rd annual MAC Tools NHRA Gatornationals:

Round 3:

Carlton Graham, Fort Worth TX, '77 Vega, Right lane, (0.432) 9.913 0.013, def. Joe Scarlata, Dallas TX, '57 Corvette, (0.430) 9.957 0.057

Jason Lynch, Chapmansboro TN, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.423) 9.976 0.076, def. Jack Henderson, Delaware OH, '63 Corvette, (0.433) 9.974 0.074

Bill Leber, Tonawanda NY, '01 Corvette, Right lane, (0.411) 9.914 0.014, def. Brian Folk, Durand IL, '90 Cavalier, (0.422) 9.871 -0.029

Darlene Staub, Dover PA, '27-T Ford, Left lane, (0.435) 9.909 0.009, def. Ronnie Wilkerson, Buford GA, '92 Grand Prix, (0.520) 9.940 0.040

Corky Markwart, Largo FL, '38 Chevy, Left lane, (0.405) 9.953 0.053, def. Steve Eckard, Pataskala OH, '01 Corvette, (0.429) 9.897 -0.003

Chuck Trotter, Orlando FL, '88 Thunderbird, Right lane, (0.429) 9.967 0.067, def. Gus Upshaw, Tifton GA, '94 LeBaron, (0.429) 9.985 0.085

Billy Crenshaw, Pendleton SC, '27-T Ford, Left lane, (0.443) 9.963 0.063, def. Michael Gardner, Haymarket VA, '57 Corvette, (0.457) 10.014 0.114

Mike Minigh, Green Cove Sprgs FL, '67 Camaro, Right lane, (0.420) 9.943 0.043, def. Tony Thompson, Naples FL, '27-T Ford, (0.432) 9.951 0.051

Ralph Barrett, Gainesville FL, '00 Corvette, Left lane, (0.423) 9.916 0.016, def. Wayne Bogle, Cocoa FL, '57 Chevy, (0.500) 9.999 0.099

Gene Abbott, Melrose FL, '38 Chevy, Right lane, (0.472) 9.890 -0.010, def. John Napolitano, Holbrook NY, '27-T Ford, (0.447) 9.873 -0.027

Dan Northrop, Doylestown PA, '75 Vega, Right lane, (0.415) 9.919 0.019, def. Tom DePascale, Sayreville NJ, '74 Vega, (0.449) 9.892 -0.008

Larry Bernshausen, Manito IL, '77 Vega Wgn, Left lane, (0.416) 9.936 0.036, def. Gregg Enders, Houston TX, '01 Corvette, (0.446) 9.917 0.017

Ronald Duke, Readyville TN, '96 Beretta, Left lane, (0.427) 9.936 0.036, def. Bryan Robinson, Iuka MS, '63 Corvette, (0.450) 10.059 0.159

Thomas Stalba Jr, Williamstown NJ, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.437) 9.933 0.033, def. Ryan Koener, Peoria IL, '68 Camaro, (0.418) 9.969 0.069

Jim Morrison, Kinderhook NY, '70 Opel, Right lane, (0.453) 9.867 -0.033, def. John Eyer, Cocoa FL, '27-T Ford, (0.440) 9.801 -0.099

Round 4:

R Duke, Left lane, (0.431) 9.869 -0.031, def. C Trotter, (0.424) 9.810 -0.090

M Minigh, Right lane, (0.416) 9.904 0.004, def. J Morrison, (0.406) 9.963 0.063

D Northrop, Left lane, (0.408) 9.969 0.069, def. L Bernshausen, (0.479) 9.944 0.044

D Staub, Left lane, (0.414) 9.878 -0.022, def. C Graham, (0.396 foul) 9.894 -0.006

B Leber, Right lane, (0.407) 9.910 0.010, def. C Markwart, (0.443) 9.947 0.047

B Crenshaw, Right lane, (0.404) 9.925 0.025, def. R Barrett, (0.428) 9.867 -0.033

J Lynch, Left lane, (0.416) 9.866 -0.034, def. G Abbott, (0.405) 9.843 -0.057

T Stalba Jr, Right lane, (0.403) 9.832 -0.068, was unopposed

Round 5:

M Minigh, Right lane, (0.403) 9.853 -0.047, def. D Northrop, (0.434) 9.812 -0.088

J Lynch, Right lane, (0.413) 9.889 -0.011, def. R Duke, (0.422) 9.876 -0.024

B Leber, Left lane, (0.407) 9.894 -0.006, def. T Stalba Jr, (0.413) 9.881 -0.019

D Staub, Left lane, (0.405) 9.913 0.013, def. B Crenshaw, (0.434) 9.992 0.092

Round 6:

M Minigh, Right lane, (0.435) 9.980 0.080, def. D Staub, (0.476) 9.950 0.050

B Leber, Right lane, (0.494) 9.884 -0.016, def. J Lynch, (0.396 foul) 19.467 9.567

Round 7:

M Minigh, Left lane, (0.536) 10.032 0.132, def. B Leber, (0.679) 9.896 -0.004

NHRA Communications

 

Free Homepage Translation



Home  Drag Lists  Forum  Blog  Links  Stories  Pictures  Racing Junk  Goyda Collectibles  Movies  Store  Help  More  RSS

Drag Photos  Drag Blog  Facebook  Twitter  60s Funny Cars  70s Funny Cars  80s Funny Cars  Gasser Madness  Project 1320  Drag Times

Google

 
Web draglist.com

Copyright 1996-2014 by Bilden Enterprises. All rights reserved.