Home  Drag Lists  Forum  Blog  Links  Stories  Pictures  RacingJunk  Goyda Collectibles  Movies  Store  Help  More  RSS

 

Back
Home
Up
Next

Drag Racing Story of the Day!

2002 O'Reilly Spring Nationals
Sportsman Eliminations Results

By NHRA Communications

Summary of eliminations in Top Alcohol Dragster at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 15th annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil:

Round 1:

Troy Buff, Spring TX, Hadman-CAM, Right lane, (0.543) 5.489 258.96 def. Jason Cannon, Middleburg FL, URC-BAE, (0.469) 9.580 98.41

Jeff Wilson, Winfield MO, Spitzer-BAE, Left lane, (0.433) 5.530 257.33 def. Tony Bartone, Manhasset NY, Pro Start-BAE, (0.494) 5.846 244.74

Duane Shields, Las Vegas NV, Hadman-BAE, Left lane, (0.537) 5.441 243.85 def. David Wells, LeMars IA, URC-PUR, (0.484) 5.598 255.58

Arthur Gallant, Boxboro MA, Page-KB, Right lane, (0.589) 5.354 253.99 def. James Thompson, Vernon TX, Boulton-CRE, (0.566) 5.664 252.28

Alan Bradshaw, Odessa TX, Hadman-BAE, Left lane, (0.476) 5.533 258.47 def. Karl Brounkowski, Magnolia TX, Motorsport-Font, (0.525) 5.941 245.14

Darryl Hitchman, Hanford CA, Swindell-BAE, Right lane, (0.510) 5.493 248.48 def. Lee Callaway, Channelview TX, Dragster-BAE, (0.468) 5.537 256.26

Gary Ormsby Jr, Auburn CA, Meyer-BAE, Right lane, (0.575) 5.313 244.12 def. Shelly Howard, Tulsa OK, Uyehara-CRE, (0.505) 5.529 253.28

Keith Stark, Danville IL, Spitzer-Chevy, Right lane, (0.577) 6.066 178.26 def. James Gascoyne, Sugarland TX, Hadman-Chevy, Left Before Tree

Round 2:

D Hitchman, Left lane, (0.464) 5.620 240.77 def. G Ormsby Jr, (0.222 foul) 5.306 236.26

D Shields, Left lane, (0.560) 5.394 260.86 def. J Wilson, (0.585) 5.854 189.39

A Bradshaw, Left lane, (0.430) 5.474 259.56 def. A Gallant, (0.586) 5.320 254.71

K Stark, Left lane, (0.470) 5.435 267.91 def. T Buff, (0.522) 5.450 259.51

Round 3:

A Bradshaw, Left lane, (0.497) 5.519 244.38 def. D Hitchman, (0.509) 5.547 240.77

D Shields, Left lane, (0.547) 5.441 257.73 def. K Stark, (0.478) 5.727 240.64

Round 4:

D Shields, Left lane, (0.571) 5.472 261.17 def. A Bradshaw, (0.544) 5.616 256.06

Low ET: Gary Ormsby Jr 5.306 seconds Top Speed: Keith Stark 271.95 MPH

Summary of eliminations in Top Alcohol Funny Car at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 15th annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil:

Round 1:

Leif Andreasson, Solna SW, '01 Chevy Camaro, Right lane, (0.578) 5.804 247.25 def. Vern Moats, Des Moines IA, '01 Pontiac Firebird, (0.593) 9.800 85.16

Von Smith, Oak Ridge TN, '01 Pontiac Firebird, Left lane, (0.494) 5.905 249.90 def. Kebin Kinsley, Kennedale TX, '98 Olds Achieva, (0.506) 11.523 80.48

Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '02 Chevy Camaro, Left lane, (0.517) 5.786 250.97 def. Thomas Frickenschmidt, Lockwood MO, '00 Firebird, (0.501) 6.137 232.71

Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina CA, '99 Pontiac Firebird, Left lane, (0.714) 5.809 249.39 def. Warren Dauzat, Baton Rouge LA, '98 Pontiac Firebird, Broke

Tate Branch, Artesia NM, '00 Avenger, Left lane, (0.561) 5.768 250.88 def. Marc White, Glendale Hts. IL, '01 Pontiac Firebird, (0.441) 7.081 139.78

Bob Newberry, Schenectady NY, '02 Chevy Camaro, Left lane, (0.657) 5.720 250.78 def. Lyle Greenberg, Albuquerque NM, '95 Dodge Daytona, (0.487) 6.158 235.56

Scott Palmer, Highlandville MO, '98 Oldsmobile Achieva, Right lane, (0.442) 5.961 243.90 def. Cy Chesterman, Sioux City IA, '99 Pontiac Trans Am, (0.490) 5.942 247.88

John Patton, Peoria AZ, '99 Pontiac Trans Am, Left lane, (0.529) 5.863 244.29 def. Todd Simpson, Ponder TX, '99 Avenger, (0.513) 6.723 150.31

Round 2:

V Smith, Right lane, (0.468) 5.670 255.77 def. T Branch, (0.520) 5.787 249.49

B Newberry, Left lane, (0.515) 5.706 250.83 def. J Patton, (0.559) 5.860 242.28

J Payne, Right lane, (0.558) 5.708 248.71 def. L Andreasson, (0.563) 5.779 246.98

S Gasparrelli, Left lane, (0.478) 5.733 252.85 def. S Palmer, (0.455) 5.954 241.24

Round 3:

J Payne, Left lane, (0.483) 5.688 251.16 def. V Smith, (0.434) 5.835 253.09

S Gasparrelli, Right lane, (0.430) 5.771 251.58 def. B Newberry, (0.501) 5.727 250.00

Round 4:

S Gasparrelli, Right lane, (0.466) 5.725 253.14 def. J Payne, (0.489) 5.710 250.64

Low ET: Jay Payne 5.655 seconds Top Speed: Von Smith 255.77 MPH

Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 15th annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil:

Round 1:

Chris McGaha, Odessa TX, '97 S-10, PST, Left lane, (0.614) 8.12 7.580 -0.540, def. Bobby Dennis, Shorter AL, '91 Calais, H/SMA, (0.545) 9.90 9.649 -0.251

Keith Mawhee, Carrollton TX, '01 Cavalier, F/AA, Right lane, (0.537) 8.83 8.386 -0.444, def. Dewayne Custer, Nacogdoches TX, Dragster, F/ED, (0.663) 8.99 8.960 -0.030

Donald Manichia, Houston TX, Boulton-Chevy, A/ND, Left lane, (0.584) 7.79 7.413 -0.377, def. Brian Self, Houston TX, '02 S-10, B/T, (0.424 foul) 8.87 8.592 -0.278

Johnny Shook, Lamesa TX, '95 Cutlass, C/EA, Left lane, (0.467) 8.93 9.225 0.295, def. Joe Shalkowski, Hawley TX, Framewrks-Chevy, F/ED, (0.359 foul) 8.99 8.915 -0.075

Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '02 Cavalier, B/SM, Left lane, (0.553) 8.85 8.274 -0.576, def. Mike Johnson, Lowell AR, Dragster, C/ED, (0.545) 8.01 7.552 -0.458

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, B/AA, Left lane, (0.537) 7.82 7.589 -0.231, def. Alan Swindoll, La Porte TX, '97 Firebird, B/AA, (0.482 foul) 7.82 7.299 -0.521

Bill Kent, Midland TX, Frameworks-Chevy, C/D, Left lane, (0.636) 7.63 7.009 -0.621, def. Pete Carbery, Odessa TX, '89 Cutlass, B/A, (0.482 foul) 7.80 7.337 -0.463

Sean Dodd, Lewisville TX, '01 Camaro, D/AA, Right lane, (0.574) 8.42 7.940 -0.480, def. Dean Howerton, Lake Havasu City AZ, Frameworks, C/D, (0.504) 7.63 7.274 -0.356

Mike Trumble, Pasadena TX, '01 Grand Am, A/SM, Right lane, (0.656) 8.65 8.161 -0.489, def. J Allen Sherman, Donaldsonville LA, '90 Grand Am, F/SMA, (0.504) 9.60 9.294 -0.306

Bob Haynes, Pilot Point TX, Framewrks-Pont, C/ED, Right lane, (0.586) 8.01 8.045 0.035, def. Bill Morse, Richardson TX, '01 Firebird, C/EA, (0.492 foul) 8.93 8.581 -0.349

Rob Slavinski, Marysville OH, '02 Grand Prix, B/AA, Left lane, (0.582) 7.82 7.333 -0.487, def. Dennis Smiley, Denver City TX, Framewrks-Chevy, B/ED, (0.531) 7.51 7.138 -0.372

Scott Tidwell, Pinson AL, '02 Camaro, D/AA, Right lane, (0.561) 8.42 7.852 -0.568, def. Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Spgs TX, Dragster-CVhevy, B/ED, (0.638) 7.51 7.073 -0.437

Scott Benham, La Grange TX, '02 S-10, D/AA, Right lane, (0.564) 8.42 7.843 -0.577, def. David Cook, Magnolia TX, N&P-Pontiac, A/D, (0.577) 7.12 6.697 -0.423

Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, '01 Grand Am, C/SMA, Left lane, (0.589) 9.13 8.569 -0.561, def. Rick Kelly, Pasadena TX, '01 S-10, B/T, (0.526) 8.87 8.414 -0.456

Charlie Watson, Humble TX, '98 Lumina, G/A, Left lane, (0.617) 9.24 8.656 -0.584, def. Buddy Nickens, Houston TX, '96 Daytona, L/A, (0.592) 9.88 9.448 -0.432

Charlie Stewart, Arlington TX, Cameron-Chevy, A/ED, Right lane, (0.523) 7.35 8.102 0.752, def. Ernest Watson Sr., Humble TX, '92 Camaro, F/SMA, Broke

Round 2:

K Mawhee, Right lane, (0.586) 8.83 8.353 -0.477, def. C Watson, (0.659) 9.16 8.660 -0.500

M Trumble, Left lane, (0.561) 8.65 8.142 -0.508, def. D Manichia, (0.577) 7.79 7.398 -0.392

J Taylor, Left lane, (0.533) 9.07 8.554 -0.516, def. R Slavinski, (0.656) 7.82 7.313 -0.507

J Shook, Right lane, (0.665) 8.93 8.556 -0.374, def. R Brogdon, (0.703) 8.78 8.400 -0.380

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.537) 7.82 7.347 -0.473, def. S Benham, (0.585) 8.35 7.886 -0.464

S Tidwell, Right lane, (0.521) 8.36 8.357 -0.003, def. B Haynes, (0.497 foul) 8.01 7.948 -0.062

C Stewart, Right lane, (0.549) 7.35 8.057 0.707, def. B Kent, (0.488 foul) 7.51 14.589 7.079

S Dodd, Right lane, (0.530) 8.42 7.948 -0.472, def. C McGaha, (0.595) 8.08 7.629 -0.451

Round 3:

S Tidwell, Left lane, (0.507) 8.36 7.896 -0.464, def. C Stewart, (0.619) 7.35 6.818 -0.532

J Taylor, Left lane, (0.550) 9.06 8.716 -0.344, def. S Dodd, (2.784) 8.42 14.619 6.199

M Trumble, Left lane, (0.572) 8.65 8.177 -0.473, def. J Shook, (0.517) 8.93 8.565 -0.365

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.525) 7.82 7.493 -0.327, def. K Mawhee, (0.532) 8.83 8.658 -0.172

Round 4:

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.575) 7.82 7.241 -0.579, def. J Taylor, (0.534) 9.06 8.546 -0.514

S Tidwell, Left lane, (0.542) 8.36 7.832 -0.528, def. M Trumble, (0.552) 8.65 8.132 -0.518

Round 5:

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.506) 7.75 7.226 -0.524, def. S Tidwell, (0.502) 8.34 7.834 -0.506

Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 15th annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil:

Round 2:

Jeff Hefler, Mansfield TX, '98 Trans Am, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.512) 11.34 11.354 0.014, def. Vic Penrod, Walters OK, '69 Camaro, SS/IA, (0.554) 10.34 10.333 -0.007

Pete Peery, Bowie TX, '91 Calais, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.543) 9.85 9.883 0.033, def. Kyle Seipel, San Lorenzo CA, '91 Camaro, SS/AM, (0.569) 8.86 8.884 0.024

Korey Mawhee, Frisco TX, '95 Achieva, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.533) 10.06 10.258 0.198, def. William McLemore, S. Houston TX, '61 Corvette, SS/EM, (0.820) 10.05 17.742 7.692

Brent Johnson, Lecompte LA, '91 Calais, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.537) 10.63 10.707 0.077, def. Delmer Wood, Tulsa OK, '90 Camaro, GT/JA, (0.581) 10.57 10.650 0.080

Gilbert Johnson Jr, LeCompte LA, '91 Calais, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.535) 10.68 10.682 0.002, def. Jeff Miller, Pearland TX, '98 Grand Am, SS/BM, (0.497 foul) 8.83 8.852 0.022

Blair Patrick, Jasper TN, '68 Mustang, SS/EA, Right lane, (0.562) 9.82 9.790 -0.030, def. Larry Stewart, Clinton MS, '67 Nova, SS/GA, (0.491 foul) 9.87 9.872 0.002

James Caro, Houma LA, '00 Avenger, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.530) 9.77 9.845 0.075, def. Rene Garza, Fort Wayne IN, '55 Chevy, SS/PA, (0.563) 11.88 12.042 0.162

Ernie Penner, Osborne MB, '99 Firebird, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.532) 10.59 10.646 0.056, def. Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort AL, '98 Achieva, GT/BA, (0.725) 9.69 9.695 0.005

Monty Campbell, Georgetown MS, '66 Chevy II, SS/LA, Left lane, (0.558) 11.13 11.143 0.013, def. Bobby Dennis, Shorter AL, '97 Firehawk, GT/MA, (0.553) 10.90 10.937 0.037

Toby Torres, El Paso TX, '88 Mustang, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.607) 9.12 9.118 -0.002, def. Terry Beeson, Baton Rouge LA, '84 Camaro, GT/EA, (0.497 foul) 10.39 10.417 0.027

Peter Biondo, Mt Laurel NJ, '00 Firebird, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.517) 10.27 10.290 0.020, def. Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, (0.530) 10.15 10.157 0.007

Steven Reynolds, Pasadena TX, '86 Monte Carlo, GT/LA, Left lane, (0.551) 10.97 10.982 0.012, def. Rod Dorsey, N. Judson IN, '95 Achieva, SS/EM, Broke

Buz Post, Arlington TX, '98 Grand Am, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.576) 9.70 8.547 -1.153, was unopposed

Round 3:

M Campbell, Left lane, (0.529) 11.10 11.214 0.114, was unopposed

P Peery, Left lane, (0.512) 9.85 9.857 0.007, def. E Penner, (0.492 foul) 10.59 10.619 0.029

S Reynolds, Right lane, (0.522) 10.95 10.977 0.027, def. B Post, (0.562) 8.51 8.502 -0.008

B Johnson, Left lane, (0.515) 10.61 10.621 0.011, def. B Patrick, (0.523) 9.78 9.771 -0.009

J Caro, Left lane, (0.537) 9.76 9.829 0.069, def. K Mawhee, (0.606) 10.04 10.052 0.012

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.516) 10.26 10.295 0.035, def. G Johnson Jr, (0.526) 10.66 10.686 0.026

J Hefler, Right lane, (0.544) 11.29 11.388 0.098, def. T Torres, Broke

Round 4:

P Peery, Left lane, (0.525) 9.87 9.907 0.037, def. S Reynolds, (0.497 foul) 10.97 10.965 -0.005

J Caro, Left lane, (0.532) 9.82 9.836 0.016, def. B Johnson, (0.554) 10.62 10.642 0.022

J Hefler, Right lane, (0.522) 11.40 11.412 0.012, def. M Campbell, (0.572) 11.17 11.144 -0.026

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.541) 11.20 10.300 -0.900, was unopposed

Round 5:

J Hefler, Right lane, (0.539) 11.36 11.376 0.016, def. J Caro, (0.490 foul) 9.80 9.818 0.018

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.522) 10.29 10.309 0.019, def. P Peery, (0.526) 9.89 9.925 0.035

Round 6:

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.529) 10.26 10.283 0.023, def. J Hefler, (0.554) 11.35 11.346 -0.004

Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 15th annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil:

Round 3:

Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville LA, '97 Camaro, E/SA, Right lane, (0.573) 11.05 11.698 0.648, def. John Foxbower, Franklin OH, '68 Mustang, C/SA, (0.472 foul) 10.56 10.480 -0.080

Bruce Parsons, Lewisburg OH, '85 Camaro, K/SA, Right lane, (0.663) 11.74 11.768 0.028, def. BoBo Geist, Houma LA, '88 Cutlass, M/SA, (0.506) 12.42 12.405 -0.015

Kent LaPorte, New Iberia LA, '85 Camaro, L/SA, Right lane, (0.504) 12.03 12.060 0.030, def. Chris Jackson, Epps LA, '69 Camaro, H/SA, (0.583) 11.62 11.608 -0.012

Wayne Larsen, Chalmette LA, '71 Mustang, E/S, Right lane, (0.570) 11.08 11.082 0.002, def. Ronnie Cardwell, Ruston LA, '90 Firebird, J/SA, (0.596) 11.79 11.749 -0.041

Paul Bouchereau, Gonzales LA, '67 Camaro, G/SA, Left lane, (0.566) 11.58 11.580 0.000, def. Bill Koski, Las Vegas NV, '66 Belvedere, U/S, (0.536) 14.22 14.374 0.154

Jerry Hefler, Kennedale TX, '65 Impala, P/SA, Left lane, (0.574) 13.53 13.420 -0.110, def. Lee Bannister, Crosby TX, '73 Formula, G/SA, (0.451 foul) 11.59 11.658 0.068

Leon Philpot, Grand Prairie TX, '94 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.525) 10.87 11.273 0.403, def. Bill Beaudin, Sterling Hts MI, '71 Barracuda, B/SA, (0.574) DQ-Centerline

Tony Wood, Tulsa OK, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.568) 10.80 10.816 0.016, def. Brent Bratsen, LaMarque TX, '69 Camaro, I/SA, (0.619) 11.90 11.877 -0.023

Ron Muncy, Weatherford TX, '79 Malibu, K/SA, Left lane, (0.505) 12.43 12.528 0.098, def. Alan Peters Sr, Bokeelia FL, '69 Camaro, H/S, (0.563) 11.87 11.956 0.086

Marion Stephenson, Danville IL, '88 Cutlass, P/SA, Left lane, (0.542) 13.27 13.213 -0.057, def. David LeBlanc, Donaldsonville LA, '98 Camaro, E/SA, (0.488 foul) 11.24 11.217 -0.023

Jeff Hefler, Mansfield TX, '98 Firebird, F/SA, Left lane, (0.520) 11.30 11.310 0.010, def. Dale Hulquist, Crosby TX, '94 Camaro, D/SA, (0.563) 10.95 10.948 -0.002

Jerry Davis, Sante Fe TX, '72 Duster, G/SA, Right lane, (0.449) 12.30 11.627 -0.673, was unopposed

Round 4:

J Hefler, Left lane, (0.524) 11.30 11.482 0.182, def. B Parsons, (0.460 foul) 11.74 11.750 0.010

M Stephenson, Left lane, (0.622) 13.20 13.232 0.032, def. W Larsen, (0.673) 11.03 11.075 0.045

P Bouchereau, Left lane, (0.547) 11.53 11.529 -0.001, def. J Hidalgo, (0.461 foul) 11.02 11.033 0.013

R Muncy, Left lane, (0.500) 12.41 12.462 0.052, def. K LaPorte, (0.615) 12.01 11.996 -0.014

T Wood, Right lane, (0.546) 10.75 10.772 0.022, def. J Davis, (0.539) 11.65 11.688 0.038

J Hefler, Right lane, (0.566) 13.47 13.545 0.075, def. L Philpot, (0.454 foul) 10.87 10.917 0.047

Round 5:

T Wood, Right lane, (0.468) 10.80 10.778 -0.022, def. R Muncy, (0.497 foul) 12.45 12.409 -0.041

J Hefler, Right lane, (0.543) 11.32 11.362 0.042, def. P Bouchereau, (0.562) 11.55 11.578 0.028

M Stephenson, Right lane, (0.664) 13.75 13.099 -0.651, def. J Hefler, (0.507) 13.75 13.317 -0.433

Round 6:

J Hefler, Left lane, (0.513) 11.33 11.379 0.049, def. T Wood, (0.478 foul) 10.73 10.716 -0.014

M Stephenson, Left lane, (0.581) 13.75 13.303 -0.447, was unopposed

Round 7:

J Hefler, Right lane, (0.543) 11.30 11.345 0.045, def. M Stephenson, (0.571) 13.32 13.379 0.059

Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 15th annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil:

Round 3:

Carl Cochran, Bossier City LA, Dragster-Chevy, Right lane, (0.414) 8.878 -0.022, def. Mike Latino, Belle Rose LA, Dragster-Chevy, (0.293 foul) 12.345 3.445

Chris Hrabina, Baytown TX, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.428) 8.918 0.018, def. Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, Worthy-Chevy, (0.463) 8.951 0.051

Gina Mundt, Longview TX, Dragster-Chevy, Right lane, (0.416) 8.912 0.012, def. John Garner, Houston TX, Herndon-Ford, (0.473) 8.843 -0.057

Greg Brotherton, Mena AR, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.420) 8.900 0.000, def. Darryle Modesto, Ardmore OK, Mullis-Chevy, (0.425) 8.902 0.002

BillyJoe Torrence, Kilgore TX, Dragster-Chevy, Right lane, (0.431) 8.914 0.014, def. Ross Laris, Lockport LA, Dragster-Chevy, (0.450) 8.870 -0.030

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.421) 8.887 -0.013, def. Tony Gray, Moore OK, Dragster-Chevy, (0.427) 8.856 -0.044

Jim Hughes, Cave Creek AZ, Yancer-Chevy, Right lane, (0.425) 8.879 -0.021, def. Kenneth Darby, Lacombe LA, Dragster-Chev, (0.378 foul) 8.923 0.023

Jacky King, Noble OK, Cameron-Chevy, Right lane, (0.427) 8.837 -0.063, def. Rob Slavinski, Marysville OH, Cameron-Chevy, (0.468) 8.789 -0.111

Tommy Costales, Manvel TX, Worthy-Chevy, Right lane, (0.434) 8.912 0.012, def. Adam Hickey, Hammond LA, Undercvr-GM, (0.444) 8.896 -0.004

Mike Thomas, Burnet TX, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.428) 8.883 -0.017, def. Gary Free, Dallas TX, Mullis-Chevy, (0.431) 8.867 -0.033

Larry Scarth, Manhattan Bch CA, '89 Beretta, Right lane, (0.438) 8.961 0.061, def. Audie Wood, Dallas TX, '69 Chevelle, (0.418) 8.896 -0.004

Jason Covington, Center TX, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.457) 8.892 -0.008, def. Paul Buell, Fort Worth TX, Cameron-Chevy, (0.476) 8.888 -0.012

Round 4:

G Mundt, Right lane, (0.420) Broke, def. C Hrabina, (0.447) 8.855 -0.045

J King, Left lane, (0.437) 8.972 0.072, def. B Torrence, (0.375 foul) 9.025 0.125

T Costales, Left lane, (0.407) 8.914 0.014, def. M Thomas, (0.424) 8.921 0.021

J Hughes, Right lane, (0.449) 8.898 -0.002, def. G Brotherton, (0.469) 8.887 -0.013

L Scarth, Left lane, (0.434) 8.906 0.006, def. C Cochran, (0.408) 8.884 -0.016

J Covington, Left lane, (0.409) 8.906 0.006, def. D Rampy, (0.430) 8.912 0.012

Round 5:

L Scarth, Right lane, (0.539) 8.902 0.002, def. G Mundt, (0.459) 8.892 -0.008

J Hughes, Right lane, (0.417) 8.938 0.038, def. J King, (0.456) 8.914 0.014

T Costales, Left lane, (0.431) 8.895 -0.005, def. J Covington, (0.401) 8.891 -0.009

Round 6:

L Scarth, Right lane, (0.450) 8.886 -0.014, was unopposed

J Hughes, Left lane, (0.404) 8.939 0.039, def. T Costales, (0.460) 8.899 -0.001

Round 7:

J Hughes, Left lane, (0.434) 8.904 0.004, def. L Scarth, (0.449) 8.885 -0.015

Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 15th annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil:

Round 3:

Joe Harper, Florence MS, '96 Dodge, Right lane, (0.415) 9.858 -0.042, was unopposed

William Rivenbark, Gulfport MS, '68 Camaro, Right lane, (0.420) 9.894 -0.006, def. Jacky King, Noble OK, '86 Cutlass, (0.437) 9.874 -0.026

John Wright, Carthage TX, '68 Camaro, Right lane, (0.234) 9.909 0.009, def. Gary Risk, Waxahachie TX, '87 Buick, (0.439) 9.882 -0.018

Jesse Serna, El Paso TX, '87 Monte Carlo, Right lane, (0.448) 9.979 0.079, def. Butch Thibodaux, Thibodaux LA, '88 Chevy, (0.429) 10.029 0.129

Justin Allen, Waco TX, '92 Firebird, Right lane, (0.420) 9.915 0.015, def. Vernon Swindoll Sr, Crosby TX, '80 Monza, (0.440) 9.905 0.005

Tommy Costales, Manvel TX, '66 Corvette, Left lane, (0.437) 9.932 0.032, def. Jonathan Womack, Houston TX, '00 Corvette, (0.481) 9.915 0.015

Kevin Kleineweber, Phoenix AZ, '01 Corvette, Left lane, (0.438) 9.911 0.011, def. Jerry Virgadamo, Metairie LA, '77 Vega, (0.461) 9.907 0.007

Larry Scarth, Manhattan Beach CA, '34 Roadster, Right lane, (0.421) 9.907 0.007, def. Jerry DeBusk, LaPorte TX, '92 Probe, (0.438) 9.900 0.000

Jason Covington, Center TX, '00 Corvette, Right lane, (0.422) 9.927 0.027, def. Jules Hickey, Mandeville LA, '27-T Ford, (0.442) 9.959 0.059

Jimmy Arabie Jr., Baytown TX, '27-T Ford, Right lane, (0.424) 9.893 -0.007, def. Gary Free, Dallas TX, '94 Lumina, (0.430) 9.890 -0.010

David Hubbard, Burnet TX, '89 Trans Am, Right lane, (0.421) 9.908 0.008, def. Randy Blackwell, Houston TX, '98 Trans Am, (0.443) 9.874 -0.026

Lance Rutland, Spring TX, '81 Arrow, Left lane, (0.425) 9.901 0.001, def. Larry Bradshaw, Danville CA, '98 Trans Am, (0.459) 9.943 0.043

Round 4:

T Costales, Left lane, (0.410) 9.939 0.039, def. J Allen, (0.475) 9.925 0.025

G Risk, Right lane, (0.434) 9.933 0.033, def. K Kleineweber, (0.450) 9.940 0.040

J Harper, Right lane, (0.438) 9.867 -0.033, def. L Scarth, (0.397 foul) 9.887 -0.013

J Serna, Left lane, (0.410) 9.904 0.004, def. J Arabie Jr., (0.410) 9.924 0.024

L Rutland, Left lane, (0.403) 9.925 0.025, def. D Hubbard, (0.411) 9.935 0.035

J Covington, Left lane, (0.420) 9.929 0.029, def. W Rivenbark, (0.485) 9.906 0.006

Round 5:

G Risk, Right lane, (0.417) 9.917 0.017, def. T Costales, (0.422) 9.919 0.019

J Covington, Right lane, (0.413) 9.958 0.058, def. J Serna, (0.445) 9.940 0.040

J Harper, Left lane, (0.406) 9.917 0.017, def. L Rutland, (0.392 foul) 9.933 0.033

Round 6:

J Harper, Left lane, (0.435) 9.870 -0.030, def. J Covington, (0.489) 9.811 -0.089

G Risk, Left lane, (0.441) 9.894 -0.006, was unopposed

Round 7:

J Harper, Left lane, (0.431) 9.880 -0.020, def. G Risk, (0.421) 9.868 -0.032

Summary of eliminations in Super Street at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 15th annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil:

Round 2:

Brian Hughes, Hughes Springs TX, '67 Camaro, Right lane, (0.541) 11.035 0.135, def. Dale McCord, Baytown TX, '67 Chevelle, (0.539) 11.060 0.160

Bob Pearson, Beaumont TX, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.541) 10.934 0.034, def. Rick Arnold, Lumberton TX, '69 Corvette, (0.518) 10.967 0.067

Jonathan Johnson, Beaumont TX, '69 Camaro, Left lane, (0.517) 10.954 0.054, def. Daniel Martinez Sr., S. Houston TX, '67 Camaro, (0.519) 10.899 -0.001

Jason Buckner, New Waverly TX, '68 Barracuda, Left lane, (0.502) 10.931 0.031, def. Ernest Salter, Baytown TX, '67 Camaro, (0.474 foul) 11.000 0.100

Lamar Stevenson, Montgomery AL, '69 Camaro, Right lane, (0.551) 10.931 0.031, def. Ray Todd, Friendswood TX, '68 Chevy II, (0.558) 10.958 0.058

Ray Garcia, Houston TX, '68 Satellite, Left lane, (0.541) 11.038 0.138, def. Billy Johnson, New Iberia LA, '67 Camaro, (0.722) 10.896 -0.004

Robbie Mayse, Frost TX, '67 Camaro, Left lane, (0.545) 10.926 0.026, def. Michael Johnson, Baytown TX, '88 Camaro, (0.529) 10.899 -0.001

David Robinson, Denham Springs TX, '69 Nova, Left lane, (0.505) 10.938 0.038, def. Mike Frederick, Beaumont TX, '69 Camaro, (0.494 foul) 10.944 0.044

Paul Martinez, Houston TX, '66 Chevelle, Left lane, (0.525) 10.856 -0.044, def. Jay Robinson, Santa Fe TX, '73 Nova, (0.497 foul) 10.884 -0.016

Bryan Sandlin, Baytown TX, '79 Camaro, Left lane, (0.519) 10.910 0.010, def. Andy Pearson, Beaumont TX, '63 Nova, (0.531) 10.893 -0.007

Bob Krummel, Deer Park TX, '67 Camaro, Left lane, (0.634) 10.883 -0.017, def. Mac Sibley, Midlothian TX, '78 Fairmont, (0.484 foul) 11.014 0.114

Jeff Todd, Jacksonville TX, '67 Camaro, Right lane, (0.516) 10.914 0.014, def. Mark Thompson, Mansfield TX, '68 Camaro, (0.531) 10.820 -0.080

Jeremy Wilson, Moore OK, '80 Corvette, Right lane, (0.532) 10.928 0.028, def. William Young, Pearland TX, '69 Camaro, (0.527) 10.889 -0.011

Steve Domingues, Derby KS, '67 Camaro, Right lane, (0.542) 10.938 0.038, was unopposed

Round 3:

P Martinez, Right lane, (0.544) 10.901 0.001, def. J Johnson, (0.505) 10.951 0.051

S Domingues, Right lane, (0.521) 10.879 -0.021, def. R Mayse, (0.551) 10.795 -0.105

B Hughes, Right lane, (0.508) 10.939 0.039, def. J Buckner, (0.502) 10.898 -0.002

L Stevenson, Left lane, (0.544) 10.903 0.003, def. J Todd, (0.527) 10.940 0.040

B Pearson, Left lane, (0.529) 10.943 0.043, def. R Garcia, (0.517) 10.987 0.087

J Wilson, Right lane, (0.512) 10.945 0.045, def. B Sandlin, (0.569) 10.903 0.003

D Robinson, Left lane, (0.506) 10.931 0.031, def. B Krummel, (0.515) 11.032 0.132

Round 4:

P Martinez, Left lane, (0.543) 10.935 0.035, def. B Hughes, (0.542) 10.939 0.039

S Domingues, Left lane, (0.519) 10.910 0.010, def. L Stevenson, (0.500) 10.934 0.034

B Pearson, Right lane, (0.531) 10.926 0.026, def. D Robinson, (0.498 foul) 10.905 0.005

J Wilson, Left lane, (0.524) 10.941 0.041, was unopposed

Round 5:

J Wilson, Left lane, (0.548) 10.902 0.002, def. B Pearson, (0.518) 10.878 -0.022

P Martinez, Right lane, (0.528) 10.924 0.024, def. S Domingues, (0.545) 10.875 -0.025

Round 6:

J Wilson, Left lane, (0.505) 10.924 0.024, def. P Martinez, (0.534) 10.889 -0.011

NHRA Communications

 

Free Homepage Translation



Home  Drag Lists  Forum  Blog  Links  Stories  Pictures  Racing Junk  Goyda Collectibles  Movies  Store  Help  More  RSS

Drag Photos  Drag Blog  Facebook  Twitter  60s Funny Cars  70s Funny Cars  80s Funny Cars  Gasser Madness  Project 1320  Drag Times

Google

 
Web draglist.com

Copyright 1996-2014 by Bilden Enterprises. All rights reserved.